If I am a 19 year old army reservist and am also a college student, can I conceal carry a firearm on campus if I have my military ID on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a 19 year old army reservist and am also a college student, can I conceal carry a firearm on campus if I have my military ID on me?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A military ID is not necessarily an automatic permit to carry a concealed weapon. Most states have there own laws and rules which will allow you to obtain the necessary licensing and permit to carry a concealed weapon. You may want to contact your local police or gun board licensing department and ask if your military i.d. will suffice, or if you still need to obtain the necessary permits. Also, even if you have a permit to carry a concealed weapon, you are still prohibited from carrying them in many "public" places, such as college campuses unless for law enforcement purposes, so you would want to verify this information as well before you begin to carry on campus.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption