What to do if I am a 18-years-old male who just got his license few months ago amd have now been charged with reckless driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a 18-years-old male who just got his license few months ago amd have now been charged with reckless driving?

I did not get any ticket within those months and I took a defense driving course that was not required. While returning from a college-visiting trip from Georgia, which is a 12-hours each way I was pulled over by a police officer on the interstate. According to radar, I was going 83 in a 70 mph zone. Uncommonly, the state in which this happened considers going 80 mph and above, regardless of the posted speed limit, as reckless driving and a criminal charge. I have a court summon date set for next month. Should I: a) completely disregard the summon, b) plead guilty, c) agree to trial in absence, or d) hire attorney ($200)?

Asked on June 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I suggest that you consult with an attorney about the matter you have written about to see what your legal options are. Possibly the court may reduce the charge where you might be eliguble for traffic school. Under no circumstances should you ignore the summons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption