If I’m a 17 year old high school student who is starting an online business with some friends of mine, could you please tell me what to do ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 17 year old high school student who is starting an online business with some friends of mine, could you please tell me what to do ?

Do I have to fill out taxes, apply for a permit, or anything of the sort? I have been scouring the internet only to find mixed responses.

Asked on July 11, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I applaud you and your friends for your entrepreneurship spirit!  There is, though, one BIG obstacle here: you are not 18.  Being a minor can be an impediment to your starting a business and it is best for you to speak with a lawyer in your area about the legalities and requirements of possible having a Chief Operating Officer over 18.  If you are getting "mixed responses" maybe it is because truly understanding what you wish to do and explain the legalities of it all can really only be done in person.  What type of business?  Maybe it requires a permit from the state of California or maybe it does not.  Maybe it requires a license.  You would probably be required to file a DBA in county clerk.  Apply for a Tax ID. See?  Don't let this deter you.  Go and seek out help from a Small Business Association. They may have a free or low cost legal service for you.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption