If I am a 1099 self-employed worker, how does wage garnishment workr

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a 1099 self-employed worker, how does wage garnishment workr

I am 100% commision so its not a weekly income or monthly for that matter because real estate is so bad. How can they garnish wages based on no salary or hourly wage?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country since you are an independent contractor with an affiliated real estate brokerage, the judgment creditor can levy upon your brokerage of record for a portion of your real estate commissions as to each closed transaction as though you were an employee.

Your broker of record is to comply with the levy as to each transaction that you close with respect to your share of real estate commissions based upon the contractual split you have.

If you are subject to a levy as to your commssions for a judgment against you, I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in debt collection law to further assist you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption