I am a 1099 employee,

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a 1099 employee,

pd hrly not salary and i have never taken a lunch break at all and now they want
me to take a 30 min lunch break, can they MAKE me take a lunch break per the
labor laws in CA

Asked on September 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this. The employer, not the employee decides when work is--or is not--done. An employer can require employees to take an unpaid lunch break during the day, just like they could also have you start later or leave earlier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption