What can I do if I feel that I am being harassed and bullied by my immediate supervisor?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I feel that I am being harassed and bullied by my immediate supervisor?

I am a 100% disabled vet. I currently work for the VA as a staff nurse. I have a severe chronic GI and leg pain problem. My doctor has placed me on FMLA and has also ask my employer to retire me from federal service ASAP. She is currently asking me for return to work doctor’s notes after I have medical appointments. I was mark off the work schedule in error by my supervisor and on the day of error she called me on her private phone to come into work. I told her no I am having issues with my GI problems. She replied, “When you come in you must bring in a work excuse”.

Asked on September 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have a union contract, you need to review the terms of that contract to see what your rights are--the contract may or may not affect them in this situation.
That said, as a general matter, while an employer cannot require a detailed diagnosis, they are entitled to ask for a doctor to send a note verifying that you had an appointment or were seen by the doctorf and can require that any sick absences be verified by seeing a doctor or ER the employer does not need to take an employee's word at face value. And the employer does not need to retire you from service because a doctor asks them to rather, if you can't work, you can quit or resign and apply for the relevant disability compensation though it seems you may already have that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption