If I am 78 years old, do I have to report the sale of my home to the IRS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 78 years old, do I have to report the sale of my home to the IRS?

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a capital gain on your home, even at 78 years of age, you have to report the gain to the IRS. However, if the gain is less than $250,000 and you are a single person, you may not have to pay any income tax on this gain from your principle residence.

To be sure, I suggest that you consult with a tax attorney who practices in the area of real estate law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption