I am 6 months pregnant and my current well known retail employer cut my insurance from a 50,000 to a 5,000 dollar plan. Is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am 6 months pregnant and my current well known retail employer cut my insurance from a 50,000 to a 5,000 dollar plan. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Discrimination against pregnant women is illegal. That means that if you were treated differently than others because of your pregnancy (or because you are a woman) and had your insurance cut when others' insurance was not cut, that may represent illegal discrimination and you may have a claim.

On the other hand, especially since employers do not need to provide insurance at all, if they are treating everyone evenhandly (though some variation, based on neutral criteria, may be allowed; for example, life insurance may be related to an employee's income), so that there is no discrimination, then they may do this. Just as the employer does not need to provide any insurance, they are free to determine what amounts to provide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption