If my partner and I should dissolve our LLC or one of us keeps it, who owns the websites and the account for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my partner and I should dissolve our LLC or one of us keeps it, who owns the websites and the account for them?

I am 50% owner in an LLC. I have created an account and designed 2 websites used for our business. The account has been paid for with the LLC company credit card.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The ultimate ownership of the two (2) websites and the account for the limited liability company that you have written about depends upon you and the other owner reaching some written agreement as to the ownership rights. Such is typically done in a business dissolution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption