Can I break my lease without needing to pay the remaining 5 months if I am pregnant and my doctor has advised me to stop using the stairs to get to my 3rd floor apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease without needing to pay the remaining 5 months if I am pregnant and my doctor has advised me to stop using the stairs to get to my 3rd floor apartment?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, a doctor's excuse does not give you a legal basis to end your lease that has 5 months remaining on it without recourse because you are pregnant.

If you want to end your lease, I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your landlord to see if he or she will voluntarily end your lease in a written agreement signed by all. If that is not an option, perhaps subletting the balance of your lease to a third party is an option for you to resolve the situation that you are in?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption