Will my dad’s re-marriage effect my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my dad’s re-marriage effect my inheritance?

I am 34 and my mom passed away recently. My dad says that there is a Will that says everything goes to me if they die. My dad might be getting re-married in the future. Now, as long as he doesn’t change the Will, does everything still go to me even when he gets remarried or does the will need to specifically state “even if he gets remmarried”?

Asked on February 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, when your father remaries, if he does, yes he will need to prepare a new will so as to specifically include or exclude the new wife, and revoke the old will, which clause of revocation is generally stated in the new will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption