What to do if I am 30 years old, have no previous criminal record but was arrested and charged with petit larceny for $520?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am 30 years old, have no previous criminal record but was arrested and charged with petit larceny for $520?

I wasn’t read my rights and I wasn’t put in handcuffs but was photographed and fingerprinted. I was given an appearance ticket and I go to court today. I do not have the means to hire a lawyer and I have been fully cooperative with the stores asset protection and the police; I’m going to pay the money back that I owe. I also received a civil letter from the store stating that I owed them money on top of what I took.i’m wondering what is going to happen when I go to court without having a lawyer and if I have to pay the civil fees along with paying back the $520?

Asked on June 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since you do not have the financial means to retain a criminal defense attorney concerning the petit larceny charge that you are facing you have the following options to retain legal defense: 1. contact you county public defender's office; 2. contact your nearest legal aid clinic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption