What rights does a father have to name their child?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a father have to name their child?

I am 30 weeks pregnant. My ex left me when I was 4 months pregnant and hasn’t really been around for any of the pregnancy when we were together or after. He does, however, have this hang up about the baby’s last name. And is now stating that he will take me to court to have the name hyphenated to include both of our last names, if I don’t agree to do it myself. Does he have the right to do that, or is there even a percentage that he could get a judge to agree to it? I have tried to do research online about things like that happening but there really isn’t much out there.

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is the mother's perogative to name the child she gives birth to not the father particularly if the father is not going to be around when the child is born. I suggest that when the child is born, you give it the name you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption