What to do if I’m 24 years old and have a half-sister who I want to take in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 24 years old and have a half-sister who I want to take in?

Our parents are emotionally abusive and causing her extreme anxiety and stress. They treat her more like a maid then their child. She is 16 and a junior in high school. What can I do legally to get custody of her?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you and your half sister consult with your local department of social services as to your sister's recourse. Seemingly you can consult with a family law attorney to see if you can get temporary custody of your half sister and if a motion for such stands a chance of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption