is there a way to file for dissolution of the parental relationship once you are no longer a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there a way to file for dissolution of the parental relationship once you are no longer a minor?

I am 23, past the age of emancipation, but I want to legally dissolve any relationship with my parents. We are estranged due to child maltreatment and I do not want to have any filial responsibility later in life.

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal relationship once you are an adult--that is, you have no legal obligation to them whatsoever (e.g. you don't have to pay for medical care, or a nursing home, or living expenses, etc.), just as they have no legal obligation to you. Therefore, there is nothing to dissolve. You could, if you wish, change your name to sever even that symbolic tie, and you could move but not tell them your new address or phone number (or email, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption