If I am 20 and married, can my wife’s mother keep me away from my her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 20 and married, can my wife’s mother keep me away from my her?

Me and my wife were recently married; we are now expectiing our first child. We are currently living seperately because we do not yet have an appartment. What rights do I have over her mother? Her mother has threatened to keep me away from the child and my wife.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry about the situation but congratualtions on both the marriage and the child.  I m assuming that your wife is over 18 as well.  She is now an adult and her mother can not control who she sees.  Certainly she can not control who the baby sees.  But she can control your ability to see them at her house if they are living there. So I think you have the answer to what comes next. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption