If I’m 19 years old and my late father dad left me a large amount of money but my mother has control over it, is there anyway that I can get my money?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 19 years old and my late father dad left me a large amount of money but my mother has control over it, is there anyway that I can get my money?

I only need some of the money right now, however my mom won’t give it to me.

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not possible to answer your question without more information.  Whether you can access your money depends on how it was left to you.  If the money was left in a formal trust (either in a will or a separate trust) then the terms of the trust state how the money is to be distributed.  If the money was left without a formal document (for example as a "pay on death" account to a minor or a will without specific provisions for gifts to minors), then you would have access to the funds under your state's Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or similar statute (usually the age of majority which is 18 in most states).

You are now over the age of majority and able to manage your own legal affairs.  I suggest that you consult with an estate lawyer in your area for guidance.  At least some estate lawyers provide free consultations, and I suggest you make an appointment with one.  This is the only way you can find out for sure what is available.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption