What to do if I was accused of a crime that I did not commit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was accused of a crime that I did not commit?

I am 19 years old and was recently walking home from a friends house and was stopped by a police officer. I never ran or was uncooperative. He instantly handcuffed and accused me of a fleeing on foot because I matched a vague description in the area of a “tall male in a dark jacket” fleeing on foot. I was wearing a purple vikings jacket and never fled from anyone. I was brought into the police car where I was told to take a breathalyzer. I never refused but asked him why I was being detained and if I had to blow. Since I asked these questions he said I denied my right to sobriety/blow. Do I have a chance at pleading not guilty to both these in court? Will a public defender be enough? I cannot afford an attorney.

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can't afford a private attorney than your only choice is to work with the public defender.  Make sure to catalogue and report all of these facts to the public defender's office.  Have them explain to you what the legal situation is and what your options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption