What to do if I don’t believe that my PD is doing a good job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I don’t believe that my PD is doing a good job?

I am 19 years old and have no previous record. I broke into 2 abandoned houses. I am using a public defender because I cannot afford anything else. He believes that a good plea deal for me is 3 years of house arrest and 3 years of probation. I have been told by countless people that this is ridiculous. What do I do in my position since I cannot afford another lawyer and he is obviously not helping me?

Asked on August 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That's completely ridiculous--it's like Superior Court case.  Ask that the court re-appoint counsel.  I'm not sure if you can answer my question up here, but what court is that out of and is that the DA's recommended disposition?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption