If I’m 18 years old, live with my parents and I have a DUI pending, upon a guilty sentence, would my family have to pay any unpaid fines as a result?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 years old, live with my parents and I have a DUI pending, upon a guilty sentence, would my family have to pay any unpaid fines as a result?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country with respect to the DUI matter that you are facing and given the fact that since you are 18 years of age and an adult in this country, you personally are obligated to pay all fines that you may receive upon a conviction and no one else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption