If I am 18 years old and was charged with an OUI, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 18 years old and was charged with an OUI, what are my options?

My car went of the road. The police showed up to the scene. I blew a .1 at the scene and a .05 at the jail. No one was injured in the accident.

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your best option is to consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area to help with negotiating a reduced charge with the prosecutor. Although you were not technically intoxicated (.08 or above), you were not to be in possession or under the influence any way as a minor, let alone operating a motor vehicle while under the influence. Because of your age and if this is your first offense, you may be able to have this charge reduced to a Minor in Possession charge and have the OUI charge dismissed. This will lessen the impact the OUI charge will have on your criminal record as well as your driving record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption