If I’m 18 and posted a nude photo of a 16 year old ex on facebook and she is filing now charges, what is going to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and posted a nude photo of a 16 year old ex on facebook and she is filing now charges, what is going to happen?

A few days ago, me and my girlfriend broke up. We were both going back and forth and so out of anger I posted a facebook account with a picture of her posting nude. An hour later, I received a call from a cop asking me if I put the page up. I admitted that I had and he asked me to take it down, which I did immediately. I now learned that she is going press charges. This is the first time I have ever been.involved in something like this. She willingly sent me the pictures. How will the courts look at this? Realistically, what punishments can I face and what should I say in my defense?

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the evolution of social media, this is a newly developing area of law where persons use social media to threaten, harass, or intimidate others. If charges are filed, the prosecutor could consider malicious use of a telecommunications device, in which the Internet was used to harass your ex. Also, they could consider a charge of sexual misconduct of a minor. While the latter charge is a stretch, my advice is to consult a criminal attorney in your area with specific knowledge of the type of criminal charges you may face to prepare a defense. These type of charges can include jail time, but usually probation for first time offenders. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption