What age must 2 people be to legally date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What age must 2 people be to legally date?

I am 17 years old and born on November 15; my boyfriend is 15 years old and born on July 9. I am trying to figure out if by the time I turn 18, will it be illegal for he and I to be in a relationship. We have been together for 6 1/2 months. Is it illegal to date him?

Asked on May 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is no law setting forth at what age a person can legally "date" another person. However, there are laws in all states setting forth limits as to the degree of intimacy that an adult (one over the age of 18) can do with a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption