What to do if I’m 17 years old and live with my parents who keep threatening to send me away and I don’t have my own bed to sleep in or any type of privacy to even change my clothes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 17 years old and live with my parents who keep threatening to send me away and I don’t have my own bed to sleep in or any type of privacy to even change my clothes?

Yet they say that if I leave they will call the cops.

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you speak to a teacher at school about the domestic issues you are having where you clearing need help and intervention in what seems to be a toxic living environment. The other option is that you may want to contact your local social services department (child protective services) for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption