What to do if I’m 17 years old and 5 weeks pregnant and my mother is forcing me to have an abortion against my will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 17 years old and 5 weeks pregnant and my mother is forcing me to have an abortion against my will?

I have always supported pro-life. I know if I am forced to follow through with this procedure I will have extreme psychological effects. I am scared of the procedure, and I have never supported abortion. Do they really have the right to do this?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you as a minor who is pregnant cannot be forced by your mother to have an abortion. I suggest that you consult with the following to assist you in your matter:

1. a family law attorney;

2. the local planned parenthood clinic;

3. the local legal aid clinic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption