If I’m 17 turning 18 in 2 months and my boyfriend is 18 but I’m pregnant, what is the possible trouble that he could get into if my dad decided to report it as statutory rape?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 turning 18 in 2 months and my boyfriend is 18 but I’m pregnant, what is the possible trouble that he could get into if my dad decided to report it as statutory rape?

My dad doesnt like him very much. What is the liklihood of the case being pursued?

Asked on May 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Unless you two are married thereis a chance albeit slim that the district attorney's office would be willing to pursue a statutory rape charge against the boyfriend for the simple fact that you two are close in age and are a couple.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption