If I’m 17 and having a baby any day now and the baby’s father doesn’t think he is the father, do I have a legal obligation to put his name on the birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 and having a baby any day now and the baby’s father doesn’t think he is the father, do I have a legal obligation to put his name on the birth certificate?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should consider his position and arrange for a blood test to ensure he is the father so for your child's sake you can obtain and enforce child support obligations he will have. Further, this will substantiate your claim and put an end to his theories. Further, the two of you can then work on the next steps, like custody orders and visitation. You can then rectify the birth certificate issue. He may wish to see the test results before agreeing to place his name on the certificate but either way, don't immediately discount it for your child's sake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption