If I am 16 years old how do I get emancipated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 16 years old how do I get emancipated?

I am 16 and looking to get emancipated. Will it cost me money? Will I need a lawyer or need to visit a court? Also, if someone is willing to let me stay with them, will I still need to be able to support myself? In FL.

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Florida does indeed have an emancipation law on the books.  But becoming emancipated is not as easy as one would think.  The courts call it "removal of a disability", the disability being that you are a minor.  Although this question is best asked to an attorney in your area, I believe that Florida does require a sort of "plan" to show the court that you are mature enough to be considered an adult (although you know that you are still subject to other laws such as drinking etc., and that becoming emancipated does not meant hat you can legally drink at 16; you will still have to wait until 21).  Here is part of the law that intimates the issue of the plan.  It is part of the petition filed on your behalf:

"A statement of the minor's character, habits, education, income, and mental capacity for business, and an explanation of how the needs of the minor with respect to food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and other necessities will be met. "

Time to go and get some help here.  Try the courts and see if there is a clinic or pro bono (free) advice you can get from your local Bar Association.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption