If I’m 16 years old and live with my dad and older sister who is 18, if she and I want to move out, can she become my guardian since my mom passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 years old and live with my dad and older sister who is 18, if she and I want to move out, can she become my guardian since my mom passed away?

I do not want to live with dad any longer.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is possible under the laws of all states in this country that since your eighteen (18) year old sister is an adult that if your father allows it she can be your legal guardian in the event that you wish to reside with her. Given the circumstances that you are writing about I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption