If I’m 16 years old and being charged with possession of marijuana with intent to ell, what is most likely going to happen in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 years old and being charged with possession of marijuana with intent to ell, what is most likely going to happen in court?

Asked on February 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will be arraigned in juvenile court in the presence of one or both parents and you will be assigned an attorney to represent you. Depending upon the amount of controlled substance a plea deal may be submitted where you will be placed on court probation, fined, ordered to attend classes and do community service work.

If the amount of the controlled substance is significant you could be incarcerated in a juvenile detention facility if convicted of the charges against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption