What to do if I accepted a job offer but after working 1 week was told that corporate wanted to fill my position from within, therefore there was no longer a need for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I accepted a job offer but after working 1 week was told that corporate wanted to fill my position from within, therefore there was no longer a need for me?

I had told the new employer at the time I had just been hired, and was in training for another company, and she emailed me the offer within one day asking me to start the following week, which I did. Now 8 days later I am unemployed and cannot go back to the 1st position. Do I have recourse against her as she told me the corporate conversation had been going on since minutes after her offer was made official to me, and yet she never advised me of the situation. I am devastated as I am 66 years old and finding an adequate position is not easy, not for anyone really.

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for negligent and/or intentional misrepresentation.  Please give me a call (213-381-6557) or send me an email ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

All the best,

Aryeh Leichter


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption