How do I request a paternity test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I request a paternity test?

I accepted a summons last week for personal service on an individual. It states that I am the father of a child and the mother is seeking support and insurance. I have 20 days to respond. Approximately 3 years ago, my wife and I seperated and I did sleep with the woman in question. I am not sure if the child is mine because she was sleeping with other guys. I found a genaric form online for a motion for scientific paternity testing. I wonder if I have it notarized and send it to that county clerk, if that is a sufficient reply? Also, who all do I have to send it to? All parties, or just file with the clerk of courts? One more thing, if I sign over rights to this child (if she is mone) am I still liabile for support and so forth?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts that you have written about where you are being sued for paternity of this child you need to answer the summons and complaint timely and deny paternity serving a copy on the other side and file such with the court. In the answer, request a paternity test. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your matter. Even if you sign over rights to this child where you are deemed the father, you are still obligated to pay child support. If you are not deemed the father you do not have to pay child support.

You do not need to have your reply notarized. You can simply sign the answer with affirmative defenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption