What to do if I accepted a job with an agreement that my employer would pay for my Master’s degree but now I want to leave the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I accepted a job with an agreement that my employer would pay for my Master’s degree but now I want to leave the company?

The hiring contract wording is “The cost of educational courses and degree completion for your Master of Accountancy will be 100 percent paid for by HBC… If the eligibility standards are not met (see attachment), you, the employee, will reimburse HBC for the cost.” Every semester, a contract (attachment referenced above) was signed with the wording “If an employee voluntarily exits the company, they are responsible for repayment of any tuition assistance received from HBC within the past 24 months.” However, the company filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy half-way through and is no longer named HBC. Am I still liable to repay if I leave?

Asked on May 6, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, you would probably still be resonsible to repay the company:

1) Bankruptcy affects what your company has to pay others; it does not affect what others (such as you) have to pay it.

2) A company's name does not affect the validity or enforceability of its contracts and other agreements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption