What can I do regarding an I-864 form and an affidavit of support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding an I-864 form and an affidavit of support?

My wife applying for my green card and she doesn’t have any income, so my brother gave me affidavit of support. Now I got letter from USCIS saying that they need affidavit of support from my wife and proof of income. She never filed an income tax return but she was a

dependent on someone. What do I do now?

Asked on April 4, 2016 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As the petitioner, your wife has to be the primary sponsor even if she has zero income.  She still has to submit the I-864 and indicate the income or lack thereof and then your brother would be the joint sponsor with her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption