What to do if my husband was arrested for domestic violence and I want the charges dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was arrested for domestic violence and I want the charges dropped?

My husband called the police to have someone to talk to and ended up getting arrested for domestic assault against me. I told the police officer I didn’t want to press charges I mean its all a big misunderstanding. She still arrested him. He was never read his rights. He has a court date. I was given a copy of a subpeona to appear to testify which I don’t want to. I never signed; I received the subpeona either. What should I do? I called the DA they said I should go to tell them I don’t want to persue but I have been saying that the whole time and have been ignored.

Asked on July 31, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In such a case, it is up to the prosecutor to drop the charges, not the victm. If there is other evidence suffient enough to support a conviction, then it will go forward. Further, if a person is supboenaed, then they must appear in court. A subpoena is a court order and if it is violated, there can be fine or even jail time imposed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption