What to do if my husband transfered title to truck even tho a PFA order stated the truck was mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband transfered title to truck even tho a PFA order stated the truck was mine?

I filed for a protection order from abuse from my husband and it stated that the Jeep he bought for me but he holds the title for is to be exclusively mine and for my use during the period of the PFA. The same day the PFA was filed He transferred the title of the Jeep to his brother and is threatening to have me arrested for Grand Theft Auto. What are my options. Can he do this? Can I be arrested?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, your husband is in violation of a court order by transferring legal title of the vehicle you are writing about to a third party. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney over the incident and the possible filing of an order to show cause regarding contempt of a court order against your husband over what happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption