Husband sold his parents home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband sold his parents home

Prior to my husband and I separating 2 1/2
years ago, his parents signed over their house
to my husband and his 2 siblings. The house
was sold last year after his parents died.
Technically, does this fall under inheritance or,
because his name was on the house prior to
their deaths, was it property that could be
considered in divorce settlement?

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally, a marital asset is anything earned or acquired during marriage with the couple's own money. Inheritance and gifts to only one spouse are generally excluded from marital assets, and this would be considered a gift solely to him; this is not not something that would be considered during a divorce settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption