What happens to an estate if the deceased died without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to an estate if the deceased died without a Will?

A husband passed away recently. His wife passed away about 10 years ago and she has 1 sister. He has 2 sisters and 1 brother living. There is no Will for either. Does the sister of the wife have any say in the estate?

Asked on February 5, 2016 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The wife's sister has no claim to the husband's estate.
The rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.
When the wife died intestate, the husband inherited her entire estate.
When the husband died intestate, if there were any children, they would receive equal shares of the husband's estate.  If there are any deceased children who had children (husband's grandchildren), they receive the share their deceased parent would have inherited had the deceased parent survived.
If there weren't any children and if the husband's parents are deceased, the husband's siblings each receive equal shares of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption