If my husband passed away and didn’t have a beneficiary on his bank account or safe deposit box, how can I file something myself to get it released to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband passed away and didn’t have a beneficiary on his bank account or safe deposit box, how can I file something myself to get it released to me?

Not much noney in there.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to present a death certificate and also your marriage certificate, proof of continued marriage and possible shared utilities. The bank may require probate because you were not listed as a joint holder or as a beneficiary. You need to first check with the bank and then before filing probate, check with your state regulators to see if there would be any other methods in your state to obtain the funds without a probate action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption