Husband out on FMLA and supervisor keeps telling his mother everything

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband out on FMLA and supervisor keeps telling his mother everything

My husband is currently out on FMLA for a medical condition. While we told his mother that he was off sick we did not provide her with details. His mother called the other day because his supervisor texted her the details of his leave. What kind of laws is he breaking by doing this.

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No laws are being broken. A supervisor at work is not subject to the HIPAA or similar rules about protecting medical-related information, such as the circumstances about your husband's FMLA-related leave. What the supervisor did is unprofessional and inappropriate, but not grounds for legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption