Can my husband’s PO tell me what kind of car I can buy if it fits in our budget?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband’s PO tell me what kind of car I can buy if it fits in our budget?

My husband is on probation after a criminal sentence. We are having our bank accounts monitored and are required to submit and stick to a budget. I have no problem with that. I am needing a new car though. There seems to be no clear lines as to the cross over to spousal rights. I am looking for a 18K car nothing crazy, trying to stay modest as he has instructed us.

Asked on March 26, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The terms of probation would have to be reviewed.  However, one thing is clear, if you are not on probatoin, the probatoin officer has no control over your actions and it is difficult to imagine how  your spouse could be held responsible for your actions. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption