Husband of 17 years, 3 kids won’t move out. He don’t work. All bills in my name. How do I make him leave? We fight bad and effecting my kids.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband of 17 years, 3 kids won’t move out. He don’t work. All bills in my name. How do I make him leave? We fight bad and effecting my kids.

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to take action.  Go see a lawyer and have him served with divorce papers and ask your lawyer to ask the court for immediate relief where he has to leave the house.  Some courts will make such an order where it is in the children's best interests.  You should not permit this to continue if you can.  I would contact a lawyer in your town to help you.  While filing a divorce is not pleasant, it seems that is what needs to happen unless you guys can agree to go to marriage counseling to work out some of the issues you have. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption