Husband had someone forged spouse signature to get equity out of home.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband had someone forged spouse signature to get equity out of home.

Husband had someone forged spouse signature to get equity out of home. Is there a legal period of time to start process to sue for falsifying my signature.

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This would most likely be a suit based on fraud: on a lie or misrepresentation. The statute of limitations, or time within which you must sue for fraud, is three years. It is calculated as three years from when the fraud occured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption