Can my husband drop me from his medical insuranceif he knows that I need surgery on my neck, plus that I have other medical issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband drop me from his medical insuranceif he knows that I need surgery on my neck, plus that I have other medical issues?

Also, he has his girlfriend living at the house and it is in both our names; can I keep her out?

Asked on May 9, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Generally speaking, insurance providers can only add or drop parties at certain times of the year (open enrollment) or if certain events occur (like birth and death).  So he can not just drop you from his insurance.  But may I ask: did you enter in to some form of separation agreement to protect you from these type of situations? You should have one that states that  he is to keep you on his insurance until the divorce is finalized.  You should also have something in there regarding the house and co-habitation.  Please, seek legal help here.  You have a lot of rights that you need to assert. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption