If I’ve been married for 5 years we have 4 year old son, what am I entitled to in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been married for 5 years we have 4 year old son, what am I entitled to in a divorce?

I don’t work and haven’t for over 4 years to take care of our son. We have rental property that was my husband’s, then when we got married we refinanced it and added my name to deed. Would I be entitled to some kind of support from him until I could get on my feet?

Asked on February 1, 2016 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your son will be entitled to child support until his majority (until he turns 18) at a minimum--possibly longer (e.g. help with college). You should get spousal support (alimony) for at least several years. The amount of child and spousal support will depend on your lifestyle to date, expenses, and husband's current and reasonable projected future income. You will also get a share of marital property (e.g. real estate, bank accounts, vehicles, etc.). You should retain a family law attorney to help you maximize how much of all of these things you will get: experienced counsel will know what is reasonable and also how to best present the facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption