husband: After 20 years of marriage I removed all furniture and personal belongings that I paid for and acquired during and before the marriage.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

husband: After 20 years of marriage I removed all furniture and personal belongings that I paid for and acquired during and before the marriage.

What penalities will I incur in a divorce proceeding? Many ofthe items were inherited furnishings from deceased relatives.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is never a good idea to remove items fromthe marital property prior to a divorce being finalized. The courts tend to look poorly on this type of behavior. You also need to get a list of the items that are yours and try to follow the trail back to you. If inherited locate documentation to prove that, if you bought them show with what money was it joint personal; etc.

When married most items become joint property so you need to be very careful when making determinations on your own as to what is yours and that is why you need to start forming a way to prove ownership

i also assume you have a local divorce attorney handling the matter so you need to speak to them to ensure any actions youtake will not hinder your recovery during the proceedings themself


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption