If I have a work-related injury, can I schedule appointments with the company doctor during normal working hours?

UPDATED: Nov 7, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 7, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a work-related injury, can I schedule appointments with the company doctor during normal working hours?

 How about physical therapy? Hurt my back on the job.

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can schedule your medical appointments during work hours.  It will probably be unavoidable to miss work to attend physical therapy because at the outset of treatment, physical therapy is usually a number of days per week.  As your condition improves, the number of days per week of physical therapy will gradually decrease until you reach a point where you are either released by the doctor because treatment is completed and you have recovered or you are permanent and stationary which means that no further improvement in your medical condition is anticipated.  When you complete your treatment, you want to obtain all of your medical bills and medical reports.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption