HR wants informatoin on a chronic condition I have.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HR wants informatoin on a chronic condition I have.

I have arthritis I have had it since I was two and manager my condition with medication and an outpatient infusion once a month. Other then that one day a month the only times I take off for work are normal dr and dentist appointments. I have never taken time off work nor have I ever hinted I would. I work more then 40 hours a week as a preschool teacher managing my staff and class room. I walk and move very stiffly and my hands look like I am 80 so its obvious I have a condition but it does not effect how I work.

The email I got from HR stated that due to other employees with similar conditions have requested leave they have to treat me the same way and now want to know if I will have to miss work for my condition for set appointments. The only set appointment I have is my infusion and I use my sick or vacation time for that and I always prepare my staff that I will be gone. A

Do I have to discus my condition with HR or can I tell them its none of there business.

Asked on October 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is none of their business unless and until 1) it demonstrably affects your work (e.g. output, deadlines, quality), 2) you ask for leave (instead of just using your PTO), or 3) you ask for a "reasonable accommodation." Until it actually affects your employer, it is not their concern, and arguably inquiring into employee health when there is no business impact is a violation of the disability discrimination laws.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption