Can I do anything if HR discussed my personal life with a subordinate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I do anything if HR discussed my personal life with a subordinate?

I am in a relationship with another employee different division/department, manager same ranking as me. We are engaged to be married. We have signed a disclosure with HR last year and everything is up to policy according to the company. Today, one of the HR employees started asking questions about my personal relationship with one of my subordinates. One question in particular was negative towards me. He asked her if I was the reason for my fiances divorce a few years back. This really bothered me that HR would be discussing any of my personal matters with any employees, especially one of my subordinates. Is there anything that I can do from a legal point? I do not want to lose my job I’ve been here for 11 years.

Asked on March 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless an untrue statement was knowingly made about you, you do not have a claim here. While unprofessional, such personal comments do not constitute illegal behavior unless they in some way violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Basically, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless an untrue statement was knowingly made about you, you do not have a claim here. While unprofessional, such personal comments do not constitute illegal behavior unless they in some way violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Basically, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption