Hows long does an employer have to pay you your final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hows long does an employer have to pay you your final paycheck?

Everyone else at my place of work got paid but I didn’t. I complained about it and was fired. I’ve still not been paid. What can be done?

Asked on October 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your state does NOT have a law specifying exactly when a final paycheck should be paid. When there is no specific timeframe specified, it is generally just within a "reasonable" time--which is not a hard-and-fast measurement. All we can advise is that if too long--what you consider an "unreasonable time" (e.g. more than another full pay cycle)--has passed, you can sue the employer in small claims court for the money. By the time the case comes up, there'll be no doubt but that you should have been paid by then, so unless they can show that they don't in fact owe you the money for some legally valid reason, you can get a court judgment for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption